23 users responded in this post

Subscribe to this post comment rss or trackback url
mygif
terri.stauffer said in February 20th, 2008 at 1:16 pm

I love your website. I am just beginning mine and this makes me rethink everything. The stauffers also lived in annville in the 1800′s. I have made at least 2 trips there in search of information. Please contact me so that we can talk more. Thanks Terri Stauffer-Schmidt

My reply: I don’t know what we’d have to talk about. I post all of my research online. However, if you have a specific question, I could try to address it.

mygif
Valerie Long Bryan said in May 25th, 2008 at 7:15 am

Hello

My name is Valerie Long Bryan and like many others, I am tracing my ancestors. Thanks for your web site. I grew up in Hershey and found a reference to Morris S Long who was from Campbelltown. Many of the relatives lived in that area. Isaw a reference also to George Sherk working for Morris Long? I believe George may have the father of Emma Sherk who was Morris’ Mother. Perhaps George was a brother?

Thanks for your work!

My reply: I’m not sure what you mean. Emma Long (mother of Morris) was born around 1850. George Sherk was born in 1883. I have no info about them being related.

mygif
Shane said in July 16th, 2008 at 5:54 pm

Your website has been very helpful. I have made two trips to St. John’s Church. Actually, just returned from there today to take my father to see where his grandparents and great-grandparents are buried. His great grandfather, Peter F. Kuntz is buried there. It appears the Kuntz’ had been in the area for awhile but cannot find much information on them. I believe that Peter’s father was a John Henry Kuntz, Jr. (Koons). Any information you may have would be greatly appreciated. I am also considering visiting the Lebanon Historical Society. Thanks in advance for any info you may have.

My reply: I traced Peter Kuntz’s family back to his grandfather, John Kuntz (b.1808). I added them to the genealogy database, so you can look there to see what I found. Several of the Kuntz family, including John and his wife, are buried at the Hanoverdale Cemetery in Dauphin County.

mygif
l shaffner said in December 15th, 2008 at 7:04 pm

Hello, I am also a descendant of Frederick Shaffner and was wondering where exactly the Ebenezer Cemetery you reference in the Finding Family section of your website is? The website is really great!! Lots of great information!!!

My reply: The Ebenezer cemetery is actually a large municipal cemetery called Greenwood Cemetery, which is directly adjacent to the old United Brethren Church cemetery. The Shaffner’s plot is in the Brethren section. It is located on the west side of Route 72 in the community of Ebenezer, just north of the city of Lebanon in Lebanon County, PA. Here is a link to the Find-a-Grave website.

mygif
Sunny 62 said in June 19th, 2009 at 8:24 pm

Where is exactly the old Hill Church and where are their records from the mid 1700′s kept. Thanks

My reply: Hill Lutheran Church is located north of Cleona near the boundary of North Annville Twp and North Lebanon Twp. The easiest way to find it is to use a mapping site like Google Maps and just enter Cleona, then follow North Mill Street (next to Cleona Square shopping center). The winding road leads up the hill directly to the church. I don’t know any online site that has transcribed all of the Church’s records. Many of the cemetery records are available online at Find-a-Grave. A history of the church was published in 1983 and is available for purchase from the Lebanon County Historical Society. The marriage and baptismal records of John Casper Stoever have been transcribed and published on many online sites that you can find simply by entering his full name in your favorite search engine.

mygif
Sunny 62 said in July 10th, 2009 at 10:57 am

Thanks, my family “David Fischer” immigrant from 1732 lived in that area till his death 1761 and his son Peter raised his children in the area, as far as I know some of this line still live in the area. I com from David’s Son George Fisher whom married Eliz. Conrad (Cundradt) in 1762 in the Hill Church, David owned land in the Bethel/Anville area starting in 1747 (I have the record from the court house) But David is very difficult to find information on. If you come across any information on this line of Fischers from the 1730-1760 (my George went to Va, now WV.) Please let me know. Thanks

mygif
S. Wayland said in October 3rd, 2009 at 5:41 pm

What a great site! A distant PINKERTON relative is listed and I have a clarification for the John DEININGER, married to Isabella PINKERTON file. Isabella’s mother, Susan (nee Shadow) PINKERTON (wife of Joseph PINKERTON) married Emanuel RIFFERT. You had noted a confusion reading the name on Census Records. It is Riffert with an R. Thanks again for this great site.

My reply: Thanks for the clarification. I will update my note.

mygif
Connie Meadows said in October 7th, 2009 at 6:08 pm

I am a descendant of the Ensminger famiy. I would like to visit the cemeteries of my kin. Can you help me with directions or addresses to the old cemeteries in Annville? Thank you.

My reply: If you go to the Data Sources page, scroll down to the list of cemeteries. There is a Map link there.

mygif
TJ Shumaker said in March 11th, 2010 at 5:24 pm

I am having problems finding somewhere/someone to do a little research for me in Annville. I am told that an Ezekiel J. Boring was christened on 23 May 1825 (age 7) Annville, Lebanon, PA. I assume this comes from a church record but need to find someone in the area to find that source for me and see if it identifies his parents. Any Help or direction would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

TJ Shumaker

My reply: I will assume you got your christening date from here on RootsWeb.com, or someplace similar, which mentions Hill Lutheran Church, near Annville in Lebanon County, PA. First of all, Annville is about 50 miles from Landisburg in Perry County, at least a 2 day journey in 1825. The pastor at Hill Church during this time was William G. Ernst. However, I haven’t been able to find any reference online for those baptismal records. As for his paternal ancestry, you should see the Boring Family National Database, which includes your Ezekiel J. Boring. Since they do not have his mother’s maiden name, it’s likely that they got the information from the baptismal record you seek anyway.

mygif
grandmacollege said in April 2nd, 2010 at 10:01 pm

Hi,
I am the Great,Great,Great granddaughter of Phillip S Schaffner 1832-1920. His son Peter was my great, great grandfather and His daughter Ida was my great grandmother. I live and grew up in Bellegrove. My Mother knew Irvin Reese. I have been working on Ancestry for quite a while and earlier this year paid for the subscription. I have been learning so much and enjoying it a lot. I came across your info and found it amazing. You have done a wonderful job and I appreciate your work. I was an Albert before I married. I’ve been working on all sides of mine and my husbands family. I’m always interested in being in touch with family. Will be looking for your reply.
Thanks so much,
Mary

My reply: Thank you so much for writing. I will be in touch via email to learn more about your family.

mygif
Cindy said in April 5th, 2010 at 8:49 pm

I just wanted to let you know I am related to the Stichlers on my Pappy’s side. And on my grandmothers side I am related to Lehman’s. Last night I was looking up an obit. at news.google.com/newspaper in the Reading Eagle and came across a bit of information that filled in alot of blanks for me. Joseph Stichler’s second wife, Sarah Jane, is Jeremiah K. Lehman and Elizabeth (Heinbach/Miller) Lehman’s daughter. It was in Elizabeth’s obit. April 22, 1921. I forgot to write the page number down. So both my sides came together even before my grandparents. By the way Sarah’s birthdate is May 22, 1861.

mygif
Robert Snyder said in April 19th, 2010 at 7:43 am

Hi BrokenClaw
I grew up at the Water Works(1947-1957) and attended both the Herr’s (1950-1953)and Franklin’s(1953-1955) schools.Your descriptions of fishing, swimming, and playing in that area bring back many happy memories. Our home was refered too as “The Old Redmans Club”. Have we ever met?
Bob

My reply: I’m glad you enjoyed the article. It sounds as though your era was right after my mother and her sisters, the Reeses, who attended the one-room schools there in the 1940s.

mygif
mugseym said in May 1st, 2010 at 7:43 pm

Is the Ruth Boltz b. 1919 Summit County, Ohio listed on your rootsweb.com site North Annville genealgy; the same Ruth Elizabeth Boltz of Everett, Summit, Ohio b. September 17, 1918 that m. June 29, 1940 Thomas Albert Barker b. September 27, 1916; son of John Barker b. April 20, 1888 England who m. January 01, 1914 my great grandaunt b. May 07, 1889 West Richfield, Summit, Ohio? If so, you have gotten me back to Thomas Boltz who d. in North Annville, Pennsylvania. Source: Luther, Eva. Family Record of Charles and Roena Townsend of West Richfield, Ohio 1807-1960.

My reply: I don’t have any information on Ruth Boltz as an adult, but the person you describe is the same person I have in the database. I rechecked the 1920 census record for Summit County, and I can see that she was enumerated as Elizabeth R. Boltz, 1 yr 3 months of age. In 1930 she was enumerated as Ruth Boltz, 11 yrs of age. She is the only Ruth Boltz of Summit County that fits your birthdate, so I have no problem equating the two.

mygif
grandmacollege said in May 21st, 2010 at 8:36 pm

Hi,
Just checking more info and found that you have the incorrect father and mother for Eliza Emerich. Her parents were Henry Emerich 25 Nov 1836 in Annville and Susan Lutz March 1840 North Lebanon. They are both buried at Mount Nebo Cemetery, Ono and other members of the family attend the church in Ono. I have a picture of Eliza with her brothers. 6 children in all. Thanks, Mary from Bellegrove

My reply: Thank you for making that correction. Looks like my information confused two different Eliza Emerichs. Your info puts her in the proper family of Emerichs that I already have. I will update the database accordingly.

mygif
Jerry said in July 16th, 2010 at 1:19 pm

Hello. I sort of stumbled onto your website by accident. It’s very interesting. I grew up in Bellegrove and my mom’s maiden name is Blauch. In your history of Water Works you talked about playing Water Works on an opposing team. So perhaps you were on the Bellegrove FC team in the early 60s, as I was.

My reply: Yes, Jerry, you do know me. We were neighbors in Bellegrove. I will respond privately in email.

mygif
bkcanter said in September 12th, 2010 at 11:11 am

Hi. Great website! I just found your website, and I am related to Philip Heilman (b. 13 Nov 1836 d. 22 Jun 1912) through his son Claude (b. 29 Aug 1880 d. 21 May 1969), Claude’s daughter Blanche (b. 06 Mar 1904 d. 08 Jul 1992), my mother Margaret, and then me. I have a business card from Philip’s store along the canal at lock #8. I’d be glad to email a copy to you, if you’re interested.

Barbara Canter, Harrisburg PA

mygif
james seese said in October 6th, 2010 at 3:19 pm

you did not list washington school

My reply: I know than there are several people in my genealogy database who attended the Washington School, as perhaps your family did. However, my article was highlighting the schools in North Annville Township, and Washington School was actually located on the north side of the Swatara in East Hanover. So that’s why I did not include it in my list.

mygif
Gary said in November 8th, 2010 at 11:49 am

Note: When John H. Landis (wife Mary Boyer) of Hershey died in 1942, his obituary indicated that he had a stepson, Gabriel Trump of Hershey – and a step-daughter, Mrs. Charles Booser (could also be Buser) of Palmyra.

The 1910 Census indicates that Gabriel Trump’s marriage to Ella was his first?? Where does Emma fit?

My reply: According to the 1930 census, Gabriel was married to a woman named Emma. She would have been his second wife. Since I have no date of their marriage, she was incorrectly listed before Ella. I will correct it.

mygif
bob said in February 8th, 2011 at 9:22 pm

to jerry who responded to your website on july 16 2010: my grandmothers maiden was blouch. i have a book with a compilation of the blauch, blouch, blough, plough history and genealogy. very interested in meeting with and talking to distant relatives.

My reply: I am familiar with the Blauch genealogy book. I believe they refer to it as “the Blue Book”, because it was published and distributed with a plain blue hardcover. For others interested, the book can be found in the Hauck Research Archives at the Lebanon County Historical Society.

mygif
Gail Smith said in February 20th, 2011 at 11:46 am

I think the Susanna Miller who married Amos Mark was the dau of George A Miller of North Annville, 1804-1867, bur in Evergreen Cem. He built the bridge at Harpers in 1838 under a contract with the Pa Legislature for $3200 and then built two brick houses on either side of the Swattie. The one in N Ann is near the lock near Yordy’s Bridge. Geo A Miller’s extensive property is on the map in 1865. Susannah inherited the farm and house in East Hanover, near Ono in 1867 and married Amos Ellenberger Mark, Civ War veteran, who lived next door. Her sister, Emma Louise Miller, married Andrew Kreider in 1867, founder of the Annville Bank and supporter of LVC. Source – will of George A Miller and deed to property inherited by Susanna Miller.

My reply: Thank you for that information. I always appreciate the input from readers and other researchers. I was able to find some corroborating documentation and will be updating the database soon. Emma Miller was actually Susanna Miller’s half-sister.

mygif
Mary Alice said in July 22nd, 2011 at 5:59 pm

Wow! I am a direct descendent of Levi Heilman. I’m impressed with all the information you have on our family tree (I don’t know how many details about more recent generations you want, but I can provide some if you’re interested). I own a 4 ft x 6 ft typewritten family tree that dates from the time my ancestors arrived from Germany, but yours is much more user-friendly. I am currently working on a project to scan all of our old family photos (dating from late 1800s) into virtual albums on facebook so all our relatives have access. I have pictures of Levi and Catherine Heilman, as well as Cyrus and Sarah Jane Heverling, among others. I’ll be adding your link to those album pages. I also have several copies of a listing of those buried in the Hill Lutheran Church Cemetery (including my grandparents). Looks like I’ll have lots more reading to do now – you have an extensive website! Thanks for all your efforts!

mygif
Cathy Miller said in July 25th, 2011 at 11:43 pm

Hello,

I am a descendant of Catharine Harper 1789-1861 who married Henry W Miller 1787-1851. They were from the Annville area and were married at Harper’s Tavern in the year 1811. Henry and Catharine had sons,John Harper,Henry B,William 1821-1901(my gr great grandfather),Joseph, Abraham and Amos and daughters Malinda,Fanny and Catharine. The whole family moved to Indiana in 1837.
Fanny and Catharine married David P Gerberich and the family spread all over the country.
I know that Catharine Harper is the daughter of John Harper whose father Adam was a pioneer in that area. I have yet to find the parents of Henry W Miller. Is there a source you can send me to?
Cathy Miller Kalin

mygif
Deborah said in January 20th, 2013 at 10:47 am

Hi – I have an addition/correction to the information on John Seiler and Emma Hipple (Seiler McCullough), my 2nd great-grandparents. John and Emma were married in Washington Co, MD on 14 Oct 1873, not 1800 as currently indicated. Unfortuantely, I have been unable to discover much else – John is quite the elusive one, although Emma has been easier.

PS – Thanks for the North Annville Genealogy page. I have found it to be a valuable resource in my adventures in genealogy.

Leave A Reply

 Username (*required)

 Email Address (*private)

 Website (*optional)

Please Note: Comment moderation maybe active so there is no need to resubmit your comments